7th MEETING OF THE EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF NEUROSONOLOGY AND CEREBRAL HEMODYNAMICS

May 26–28, 2002

Click here for Detailed Tutorial Program

Note of April 26: Tutorial registrations have now reached the maximum number planned for: Unfortunately we cannot accept more participants in the tutorials because of the space available and the number of teachers / instruments allocated.


Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau of the Bernese Alps

Tutorials Program-at-a-Glance (Preliminary)

TIME

Tutorial 1: Basic
Saturday Afternoon, May 25, 2002, 14:00 - 18:00

14:00-

Theoretical
(Plenum
Lectures)

Anatomy and Physiology

14:30-

Technical Aspects

15:00-

Duplex, Color and Power Mode

15:30-

Break

16:00-

Practical
(Hands-on)

Extracranial
Normal / Pathological

Transcranial
Normal / Pathological

16:30-

17:00-

Transcranial
Normal / Pathological

Extracranial
Normal / Pathological

17:30-

18:00-

 

TIME

Tutorial 2: Advanced
Sunday Morning, May 26, 2002, 08:00 - 12:00

8:00-

Theoretical
(Plenum
Lectures)

Arterial Wall Imaging

Embolus Detection

10 minute Break

8:30-

9:00-

Cerebrovascular Reactivity

Cranial Veins and Parenchyma

10 minute Break

9:30-

10:00-

Practical
(Hands-on)

Embolus Detection and Vasoreactivity

TCCS of Arteries, Veins and Parenchyma

10:30-

11:00-

TCCS of Arteries, Veins and Parenchyma

Embolus Detection and Vasoreactivity

11:30-

12:00-

Congress Registration


Workshops/Tutorials Preliminary Program
(Click here for Program-at-a-Glance)

Time: Afternoon May 25, and Morning May 26, 2002
Place: Educational Center, Inselspital ('AusbildungsZentrum')

(Click here to See Venue)


Tutorial 1: Basics
(Total Duration: 4 hours)
Saturday Afternoon, May 25, 2002, 14:00–18:00

Part 1: Theoretical, Plenum Lectures

> Anatomy and Physiology (Duration: 30 min)
-  Lecturer: H. Keller
> Technical Aspects (Duration: 30 min)
-  Lecturer: R. Aaslid
> Duplex, Color and Power Mode (Duration: 30 min)
-  Lecturer: R. Baumgartner

    -- Break 30 minutes --

Part 2: Practical (hands-on), in Groups of 4 to 8 Participants
(Duration: 120 min)

> Extracranial
    
Doppler, B-Mode, Duplex, Color, Power of the Carotid and Vertebral arteries
    Group 1: Normal findings
    Group 2: Pathology (Atheromatosis, Stenosis, Stent)

-   Teachers: H. Keller, B. Weder

> Transcranial
    
Doppler (TCD), Color (TCCD), Power of basal intracranial arteries
    Group 1: Normal findings
    Group 2: Pathology (Atheromatosis, Stenosis, ev. Fistula)

-   Teachers: R. Baumgartner, P. Lyrer


Tutorial 2: Advanced
(Total Duration: 4 hours)
Sunday Morning, May 26, 2002, 08:00–12:00

Part 1: Theoretical, Plenum Lectures

> Arterial Wall Imaging (Duration: 25 min)
-  Lecturer: S. Meairs
> Embolus Detection (Duration: 25 min)
-  Lecturer: M. Siebler

     -- Break 10 minutes --

> Cerebrovascular Reactivity (Duration: 25 min)
-  Lecturer: J. Klingelhöfer
> Cranial Veins and Parenchyma (Duration: 25 min)
-  Lecturer: E. Bartels

    -- Break 10 minutes --

Part 2: Practical (hands-on), in Groups of 4 to 8 Participants

> Embolus Detection and Vasoreactivity (Duration: 60 min)   2 Groups
-   Teachers: J. Klingelhöfer, J. Schwarze

> TCCS of Arteries, Veins and Parenchyma (Duration: 60 min)   2 Groups
-   Teachers: E. Bartels, R. Baumgartner




This page validates as XHTML 1.0

 

 

 

....